CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C89162

Ms. Stephanye Bingle

Panalpina, Inc.

10 Griffin Way

Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of EVA monofilament from Germany.

Dear Ms. Bingle:

In your letter dated June 11, 1998, on behalf of Freudenberg Building Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a solid monofilament, of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA), measuring approximately 4 mm in diameter. The monofilament, identified as a "hot welding rod," will be installed in the seams between floor tiles and then heated to form a secure joint.

The applicable subheading for the EVA monofilament will be 3916.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament of which any cross-

sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: of other plastics: other: monofilament. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division